SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

 

&

 

SYLLABUS

                            

OF

 

B.TECH PROGRAMME

 

IN

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

&

ENGINEERING

 

GURU GOBIND SINGH

INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY

KASHMERE GATE

DELHI 110006

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH DEGREE COURSE (Common to all branches)

 

 

 

FIRST SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETMA 101      Applied Mathematics-I 3          1          0          0          4

ETPH   103      Applied Physics-I                     2          1          0          0          3

ETCH  105      Applied Chemistry-I                 2          1          0          0          3

ETME  107      Manufacturing Process  2          0          0          0          2

ETCS   109      Introduction to Computers        2          1          0          0          3

ETEL   111      Communication Skills-I 2          1          0          0          3

ETEL   113      Impact of Science &

                        Technology on Society  2          0          0          0          2

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETPH   151      Applied Physics Lab.-I -           -           2          0          1

ETCH  153      Applied Chemistry Lab.-I         -           -           2          0          1

ETCS   155      Introduction to Computers Lab-            -           3          0          1 ˝

ETME  157      Workshop Practice-I                -           -           3          0          1 ˝

ETME  159      Engg. Graphics Lab.                 -           -           2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   15        5          12        0          26

                                                                                                                                   

 


SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH DEGREE COURSE (Common to all branches)

 

 

 

SECOND SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

 

ETMA 102      Applied Mathematics-II            3          1          0          0          4.

ETPH   104      Applied Physics-II                    2          1          0          0          3

ETCH  106      Applied Chemistry-II                2          ˝         0          0          2 ˝

ETCS   108      Programming & Auto CAD      2          0          0          0          2

ETME  110      Engineering Mechanics  3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   112      Electrical Science                      3          1          0          0          4

ETEL   114      Communication Skills-II            1          ˝         0          0          1 ˝

 

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETPH   152      Applied Physics Lab.-II            -           0          2          0          1

ETCH  154      Applied Chemistry Lab.-II        -           0          2          0          1

ETCS   156      Programming & Auto CAD Lab-          0          3          0          2

ETME  158      Engineering Mechanics Lab.      -           0          2          0          1

ETEC   160      Electrical Science Lab.  -           0          2          0          1

 

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       16        5          11        0          27

                                                                                                                                   


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

 

THIRD SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETMA 201      Applied Mathematics-III           3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   203      Analog Electronics I                  3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   205      Circuits & Systems                   3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   207      Foundations of Computer

                        Science                                    3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   209      Object Oriented Progg.

                                                                        3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   211      Data Structures

                                                                        3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   251      Analog Electronics I Lab.          0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   253      Circuits & Systems Lab.           0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   255      Object Oriented Progg. Lab.    0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   257      Data Structures Lab.                 0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       18        6          8          0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

 

FOURTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETCS   202      Theory of Automata &

                        Computation                             3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   204      Analog Electronics-II                3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   206      Digital Circuits & Systems-I      3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   208      Communication Systems &

                        Circuits                         3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   210      Computer Graphics &

                        Multimedia                               3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   212      Operating Systems &

                        System Progg. -I                      3          1          0          0          4

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   252      Analog Electronics-II Lab.        0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   254      Digital Circuits &

Systems-I Lab.             0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   256      Communication Systems &

                        Circuits Lab.                             0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   258      Computer Graphics &

                        Multimedia Lab.                       0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   260      Operating Systems &

                        System Progg.-I Lab.               0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       18        6          10        0          29

                                                                                                                                   

 

Note: An in-house Training Programme of 6 weeks is to be conducted during the Summer-break after the IV Semester. This carries two credits, which will be accounted for in the V Semester (ETCS 363).

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

FIFTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETEC   301      Digital Circuits & Systems-II     3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   303      Microprocessor System-I         3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   305      Computer Architecture 3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   307      Telecommunication Networks3 1          0          0          4

ETCS   309      Data Base Management System3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   351      Digital Circuits & Systems-II

Lab.                                         0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   353      Microprocessor System-I Lab  0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   355      Computer Architecture Lab.     0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   357      Telecommunication Network

                        Lab.                                         0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   359      Data Base Management

                        System Lab.                             0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   361      Programming I Lab. (or CAD)0            0          2          0          1

                        Any other similar PCB design software Lab.

SESSIONAL

ETCS   363      Practical Training at the end of

                        Fourth Semester                       0          0          0          0          2

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   15        5          12        0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

SIXTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETCS   302      Algorithm Analysis & Design3   1          0          0          4

ETCS   304      Operating System-II                 3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   306      Digital Signal Processing           3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   308      Data Communication Networks3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   310      VLSI Design                            3          1          0          0          4

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETCS   352      Algorithm Analysis &

                        Design Lab.                              0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   354      Operating System-II Lab          0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   356      Digital Signal Processing Lab    0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   358      Data Communication

                        Networks Lab.                         0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   360      VLSI Design Lab                     0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       15        5          10        0          25

                                                                                                                                   

Note :   Training Programme of 6 weeks is to be conducted during Summer-break after VI Semester. This carries three credits which will be accounted for in the VII Semester ETCS 461

 

 

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

SEVENTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

CORE

ETEC   401      Control System             3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   403      Software Engineering                3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   405      Network Technology                3          1          0          0          4

 

ELECTIVES (Select any two)

 

ETIT    407      Compiler Construction  3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    409      Mobile Computing                    3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    411      Reliability Engineering   3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    413      Soft Computing                        3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    415      Advanced Computer                3          1          0          0          4

                        Architecture

ETEC   417      Optical Communication 3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    419       Artificial Intelligence                  3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   451      Control System Lab.                 0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   453      Software Engineering Lab.        0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   455      Network Technology Lab         0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   457      Practical based on ELECTIVES0         0          2          0          1

ETCS   459      Programming II Lab. (MAT Lab)0        0          2          0          1

                       

SESSIONAL

ETCS   461      Practical Training undergone

                        at the end of Sixth Semester      0          0          0          0          3

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   15        5          10        0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 


SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING)

 

 

EIGHTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.         Paper                                                   L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

CORE

 

ETEC   402      Consumer Electronics                           3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   404      Knowledge Based System and

 Robotics                                              3          1          0          0          4

 

ELECTIVES (Select any two)

 

ETIT    406      Software Verification,                           3          1          0          0          4

                        Validation & Testing    

ETIT    408      Simulation & Modelling             3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    410      Digital Image Processing                       3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    412      Web Site Design                                   3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    414      Network Management and Security      3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   416      Embedded Systems                              3          1          0          0          4

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   452      Consumer Electronics Lab.                   0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   454      Knowledge Based System and

 Robotics Lab                                       0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   456      Practical based on ELECTIVES           0          0          2          0          1

 

SESSIONAL

ETCS   458      Project                                                 0          0          8          0          8

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                               12        4          14        0          27

                                                                                                                                   


 

ETMA 101                 Applied Mathematics -I                                 L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Calculus of Functions of One Variable

 

              I.      Successive Differentiation, Leibnitz’s theorem (without proof). Mean value theorems, Taylor’s theorem, Remainder theorem, Asymptotes, Curvature.

 

           II.      Infinite Series: Convergence, divergence, Comparison test, Ratio test, Cauchy Leibnitz’s theorem (without proof), Absolute and Conditional Convergence. Taylor and Maclaurin series, Power Series, Radius of Convergence.

 

         III.      Integral Calculus: Fundamental theorems, Reduction Formulae, Properties of definite Integral, Applications of length, area, volume, surface of revolution, moments, center of gravity. Improper integrals, Beta-Gamma functions, Numerical Integration using Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.

 

IV.Calculus of Functions of Several Variables Partial derivatives, Chain rule, Differentiation of Implicit functions, Exact differentials. Tangents and Normals. Maxima, Minima and Saddle points. Method of Lagrange multipliers. Errors and Approximations. Differentiation under integral sign Jacobians and transformations of coordinates. Multiple Integrals-Double and Triple integrals. Applications to areas, volumes etc.

 

V Ordinary Differential Equations: Formation of ODE’s, definition of order, degree and solutions. ODE’s of first order: Method of separation of variables, homogeneous and nonhomogeneous equations, exactness and integrating factor linear equations and Bernoullies eqations General linear ODE’s of the nth Order: solution of homogeneous and non homogeneous equations factors, linear equations and Bernoulli equations, operator method, method of undetermined coefficients and variation of parameters. Solutions of simple simultaneous ODE’s .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

ETPH 103                   Applied Physics-I                                           L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

Kinematics:

 

v     Need of frames of reference in describing motion

v     One Dimensional motion

v     Two Dimensional motion

 

Dynamics

 

v     Central forces, Inverse square force

v     Satellite including applications in remote sensing and communication

v     Oscillations, General potential with stable equilibrium point, Solution of differential equation with emphasis on initial conditions, Damped and forced oscillations.

 

Waves

 

v     Waves on a stretched string, Differential equation of wave, Description of general solution f(x+vt) Longitudinal and transverse waves

v     Superposition of waves, Plane monochromatic waves, m =nD , plane, spherical and cylindrical wavefronts.

v     Pressure equation, decibel, reverberation, ultrasonic

 

Optics

 

v     Optical Instruments – Telescope, Microscope, Radio Telescope, Electron Microscope.

v     Interference of light – Newton’s rings, testing of flatness, curved surfaces, alignment.

v     Diffraction, Resolution, Polarisation with application

v     Principle of laser, design of laser, stimulated radiations, population inversion, laser action, properties and application of laser light.

 

Modern physics

 

v     Theory of Relativity

 

v     Elements of Quantum Mechanics including atomic spectra, X-rays, Ultrasound, Infrared radiations, Nuclear radiations and detectors.

 


 

ETCH 105                              Applied Chemistry -I             L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

1.      Water : Specifications for water, Analysis of water-Alkalinity, hardness and its determination (EDTA Method only), water for domestic use, Water-softening-Lime-Soda process, Ion exchangers polished water, Boiler-feed water, boiler problems-scale, sludge, priming and foaming, caustic embrittlement and corrosion, their causes and prevention, removal of silica, removal of dissolved gases, carbonates phosphate conditioning, colloidal conditioning, Calgon treatment, conditioning, Numerical problems of Alkalinity, hardness Lime-Soda process and EDTA method.

 

2.      Fuels : Definition and classification, combustion and chemical principles involved in it. Calorific value : Gross and net Calorific values and their determination by Buoy’s Gas Calorimeter and Bomb Calorimeter.

 

                                I.      Solid Fuels : Proximate and ultimate analysis of coal and their importance.

 

Carbonization: High and Low temperature carbonization, coke, its manufacture by Otto Hoffman Oven and uses.

 

                             II.      Liquid Fuels: Conversion of coal into liquid fuels (Bargius process and Fischer Tropsch Process) and mechanism, Petroleum: its Chemical composition and Fractional distillation, Cracking of heavy oil residues : thermal cracking and catalytic cracking, knocking-chemical structure and knocking : Octane and Cetane number and their significance, Power alcohol.

 

                           III.      Gaseous Fuels: Natural gas, producer gas, water gas, carbureted water gas, coal gas and oil gas, fuel and fuel gases and their analysis by Orsat’s apparatus.

 

                          IV.      Numerical on calorific value, combustion, Proximate and ultimate analysis of coal and fuel gas analysis.

 

                             V.      Nuclear Fuels: Nuclear reaction, nuclear fission and nuclear fusion, Nuclear reactor

 

3.      Transition Elements: General Properties with special reference to electronic configuration colour and magnetic properties of transition metal compounds.

 

4.      Inorganic Polymers: Types of polymers, Phosphazenes, polysiloxanes and sulphur containing polymers-their structures and properties

 

5.      Solutions : Ideal and non ideal solutions Raoult’s Law. Distillation of binary solutions. Henry’s Law, Nernst distribution law, Arrhenius theory and special behavior of strong electrolytes.


 

 

ETME 107                  Manufacturing Processes                              L          T          C

2                      2

 

 

Casting Processes :

 

Principles of metal casting: Pattern materials, types and allowance; Study of moulding, sand moulding, tools, moulding materials, classification of moulds, description and operation of cupola: special casting processes e.g. die-casting, permanent mould casting centrifugal casting, investment casting.

 

Smithy and Forging:

 

Basic operation e.g. upsetting, fullering, flattening, drawing, swaging: tools and appliances: drop forging, press forging.

 

Metal joining:

 

Welding principles, classification of welding techniques; Oxyacetylene Gas welding, equipment and field of application, Arc-welding, metal arc, Carbon arc, submerged arc and atomic hydrogen welding, Electric resistance welding: spot, seam, butt, butt seam and percussion welding; Flux; composition, properties and function Electrodes; Types of joints and edge preparation, Brazing and soldering.

 

Sheet Metal Work:

 

Common processes, tools and equipments; metals used for sheets, standard specification for sheets

 

Bench Work and Fitting

 

Fitting, sawing, chipping, thread cutting (die), tapping; Study of hand tools, Marking and marking tools.

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETCS 109                   Introduction to Computer Lab                       L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

1.                  Introduction :

 

v     Overview of Computer organization and historical perspective computer applications in various fields of science and management.

 

v     Data representation: Number systems, character representation codes, Binary, hex, octal codes and their inter conversions.

 

v     Binary arithmetic, Floating-point arithmetic, signed and unsigned numbers.

 

v     Concept of computing, contemporary, Operating Systems such as DOS, windows 95, UNIX, Client Server Technology, etc. (only brief user level description).

 

v     Introduction to E-mail, ftp, login and other network services, World Wide Web, MS-Word, MS-Excel, MS-Power Point.

 

Introduction to Programming:

 

v     Concept of algorithms, Flow-charts, Data Flow diagrams etc.

 

v     Introduction to the Editing tools such as vi or MS-VC editors.

 

v     Concepts of the finite storage, bits, bytes, kilo, mega and gigabytes. Concepts of character representation.

 

Programming using C

 

The emphasis should be more on programming techniques rather than the language itself. The C Programming language is being chosen mainly because of the availability of the compilers, books and other reference materials.

 

v     Example of some simple C program. Dissection of the program line by line. Concept of variables, program statements and function calls from the library (Printf for example)

 

v     C data types, int, char, float etc.

 

v     C expressions, arithmetic operation, relational and logic operations.

 

 

v     C assignment statements, extension of assignment to the operations. C primitive input output using getchar and putchar, exposure to the scanf and printf functions.

 

v     C Statements, conditional executing using if, else. Optionally switch and break statements may be mentioned.

 

v     Concepts of loops, example of loops in C using for, while and do-while. Optionally continue may be mentioned.

 

v     One dimensional arrays and example of iterative programs using arrays, 2-d arrays Use in matrix computations.

 

v     Concept of Sub-programming, functions Example of functions. Argument passing mainly for the simple variables.

 

v     Pointers, relationship between arrays and pointers Argument passing using pointers Array of pointers. Passing arrays as arguments.

 

v     Strings and C string library.

 

v     Structures and Unions. Defining C structures, passing strings as arguments Programming examples.

 

 

 


 

 

ETEL 111                   Communication Skills -I                                L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

1.                  Remedial Grammar

 

a)      Simple sentences-their phrase structure

b)      Parts of speech

c)      Tense and Concord

d)      Gerunds, Participles and Infinitives

e)      Complex and Compound sentences (Use of connectives)

f)        Conditional clauses

g)      Question tags and short responses

h)      Common errors

 

 

2.                  Vocabulary and Usage

 

 

a)      Synonyms and Antonyms

b)      One-word substitutions

c)      Words often confused

d)      Idioms/Idiomatic Expressions

e)      Foreign Phrases (Greek and Latin)

 

Presentation of Technical Information

 

Technical description of

 

a)      Simple objects, tools, appliances

b)      Processes and operations

c)      Scientific principles

 

Composition:

 

a)      Comprehension unseen passages

b)      Precis Writing

 

Prose

 

Selected prose pieces from prescribed texts

 

 

 

                                                                 

 

 

ETEL 113                   Impact of Science & Technology                  L          T          C

                                    on Society                                                       2                      2

 

 

Introduction to some of the important social realities and Institutions in India: interrelationship between Science. Technology: socio-cultural context of Scientific and Technological growth.

 

History and Science of technology, Impact of technology., Man made hazards, Technology and productivity., Technology and culture, Technology inputs for social change, Technology, economy and social behavior linkages

 

Stage of Science and Technology in Indian Society today and the policy options for the future.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETPH 151                   Applied Physics Lab-I                                               P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

v     Measurement of short time intervals using electronic timer sensors.

v     Study of rotational motion of cycle wheel

v     Study of oscillatory systems

v     Study of stationary waves

v     Use of prism spectrometer

v     Measurement of wavelength of light by bi-prism/Newton rings/Diffraction grating

v     Diffraction of light using Sodium source and Helium Neon source.

v     Study of polarization of light

v     Study of laser parameters/diffraction at a circular aperture

v     Experiment on Ultrasonic.

 

 

                                                                       

 


 

 

 

ETCH 153                  Applied Chemistry Lab-I                                          P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

To determine the percentage composition of a mixture of Sodium hydroxide and Sodium chloride.

 

To determine the amount of Sodium Carbonate in the given mixture of Sodium Carbonate and Sodium bicarbonate.

 

Determine the amount of oxalic acid and Sulphuric acid/Hydrochloric acid in one litre of solution given standard sodium hydroxide and Potassium per magnate.

 

To determine the carbonate, bicarbonate and chloride contents in irrigation water.

 

To determine the number of water molecules of crystallization in Mohr salt provided standard dichromate solution using internal indicator.

 

Determine the amount of Cu in the copper ore solution provided hypo solution

 

Iodometic titration of K2Cr2O7 V/S Na2S2O3 to determine the percentage purity of K2Cr2O7 sample.

 

Argentometric titration one each of Vohlard’s method and of Mohr’s method.

 

Determination of dissolved oxygen in the given sample of water

 

Determine the surface tension of a liquid using drop weight method.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

 

 


 

 

ETCS 155                  Computer Lab-I                                                        P          C        

                                                                                                                        3          1 ˝

 

1.      Write a program to produce ASCII equivalent of given number

2.      Write a program to find divisor or factorial of a given number.

3.      Write a program to evaluate the following algebraic expressions after reading necessary values from the user

v     (ax+b)/(ax-b)

v     2.5 log x-cos 30+|x^2-y^2|+sqrt (2xy)

v     (x^5+10x^4+8x^3+4x+2

 

4.      Write a program to find sum of a geometric series

5.      Write a program to cipher a string

6.      Write a program to check whether a given string follows English capitalization rules

7.      Write a program to find sum of the following series

1+ ˝ + 1/3 +________+1/20

8.      Write a program to search whether a given substring exist in an input string or not and then delete this substring from input string.

9.      Write a recursive program for tower of Hanoi problem

10.  The fibonacci sequence of numbers is 1,1,2,3,5,8……. Based on the recurrence relation

F(n)=F(n-1)+F(n-2)for n>2

Write a recursive program to print the first m Fibonacci number

11.  Write a menu driven program for matrices to do the following operation depending on whether the operation requires one or two matrices

 

a)      Addition of two matrices

b)      Subtraction of two matrices

c)      Finding upper and lower triangular matrices

d)      Trace of a matrix

e)      Transpose of a matrix

f)        Check of matrix symmetry

g)      Product of two matrices.

 

12.  Write a program that takes two operands and one operator from the user perform the operation and then print the answer

13.  Write a program to print the following outputs:

 1 1

2          2                                                                      2 2

3          3          3                                              3         3         3

4          4          4          4                                  4 4 4 4

5          5          5          5                      5         5 5 5 5

14.  Write functions to add, subtract, multiply and divide two complex numbers (x+iy) and (a+ib) Also write the main program.

15.  Write a menu driven program for searching and sorting with following options:-

 a)  Searching                      (1)       Linear searching

(2)               Binary searching

 b)        Sorting                         (1)       Insertion sort

                                                 (2)       Selection sorting

16.  Write a program to copy one file to other, use command line arguments.

17.  Write a program to mask some bit of a number (using bit operations)

18.  An array of record contains information of managers and workers of a company. Print all the data of managers and workers in separate files.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 


 

 

ETME 157                  Workshop Practice-I                                      P         C

 3 1 ˝

 

 1.        Welding                                   

 

            (a)        Arc Welding                 -           Butt Joint

                                                            -           Lap Joint

                     -           T Joint

 (b)       Gas Welding                 -           Butt Joint

                                                            -           Lap Joint

                                                            -           Brazing of Broken pieces         

 

2.         Foundry                                   -           Pulley Block

                                                            -           Lathe Stand Block

                                                                                -           Screw Jack Body

                                                            -           Bracket with cores

 

3.         Sheet Metal                              -           Dust Bin

                                                            -           Funnel

                                                            -           Cylindrical Mug with handle-Rectangular

 Box

 

4.         Fitting Shop                              -           Sawing M.S. Steel strip

                                                            -           Filing the Job

 

Marking and Finishing the Job

 

 

                                                                       

 

ETME 159      Engineering Graphics Lab                                                     P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

1.         General: Importance, Significance and scope of engineering drawing, Lettering, Dimensioning, Scales, Sense of proportioning, Different types of projections, Orthographic Projection, B.I.S. Specifications.

 

2.         Projections of Point and Lines: Introduction of planes of projection, Reference and auxiliary planes, projections of points and Lines in different quadrants, traces, inclinations, and true lengths of the lines, projections on Auxiliary planes, shortest distance, intersecting and non-intersecting lines.

 

3.         Planes other than the Reference Planes: Introduction of other planes (perpendicular and oblique), their traces, inclinations etc., Projections of points and lines lying in the planes, conversion of oblique plane into auxiliary Plane and solution of related problems.

 

4.         Projections of Plane Figures: Different cases of plane figures (of different shapes) making different angles with one or both reference planes and lines lying in the plane figures making different given angles (with one of both reference planes). Obtaining true shape of the plane figure by projection.

 

5.         Projection of Solids: Simple cases when solid is placed in different positions, Axis faces and lines lying in the faces of the solid making given angles.

 

6.         Development of Surface: Development of simple objects with and without sectioning.

 

7.         Isometric Projection

 

8.         Nomography : Basic Concepts and use.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

 

ETMA 102                 Applied Mathematics-II                               L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

 

Inner product spaces, Matrices and determinates, Linear transformations. Systems of linear equations-consistency and inconsistency, Hermitian, Skew-Hermitian Forms, Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors of matrix, diagonalization of a matrix, Cayley-Hamilton Theorem (without poof)

 

Complex Variables: Curves and Regions in the Complex Plane, Complex Functions, Limits, Derivative, Analytic Function, Cauchy-Riemann Equations, Laplace’s Equation, Rational, Exponential, Trigonometric, Hyperbolic Function’s Linear Fractional Transformations, Conformal Mapping, Complex Line Integral, Cauchy’s Integral Theorem, Cauchy’s Integral Formula, Derivatives of Analytic Function, Power Series, Taylor Series, Laurent Series. Methods for obtaining Power Series, Analyticity at Infinity, Zeroes, Singularities, Residues, Residue Theorem, Evaluation of Real Integrals.

 

1.         Vector Calculus: Scalar and vector fields, Curves, Arc length, Tangent, Directional Derivative, gradient of Scalar field, divergence and curl of a vector field. Line integrals (independent of path,) Green’s theorem, Divergence theorem and Stoke’s theorem (without proofs), Surface Integrals.

 

2.        Probability and Statistics : Random Variables, Discrete and Continuous Distribution, Mean and Variance of a Distribution, Moment Generating Functions, Skewness, Kurtosis, Binomial, Poisson, Normal Distributions, Testing of Statistical Hypothesis, F Test, T-Test, X2 test.


 

 

ETPH 104                   Applied Physics-II                                         L          T          C        

                                                                                                            2          1         3

 

1.         Heat: Temperature measurement and controls, Resistance thermometer, thermo

emf, high and Low temperature measurements, thermistor, thermostatic and other temperature control devices. Black body radiation, Kirchoff’s Law, Stefan-Boltzman’s Law, Wien’s Law, Rayleigh jeans’s Law, Planck’s Law.

 

2.         Ultrasonic: Piezo-electric effect, production-(using Quartz, Ceramics and Magnetostriction), Detection, velocity measurement and application of ultrasonic waves (cavitations, thickness, Echo, chemical reactions).

 

 

3.         Motion of charged particle in Electric and magnetic fields. Magnetic and electrostatic focussing, Determination of e/m by cathode ray tube, Functions and block diagram of CRO Positive rays, Thomson parabolic method, Isotopes, Mass spectrograph (Aston and Bainbridge). Cyclotron.

 

4.         Semiconductors and Electronics: Characteristics of p-n junction, static and dynamic resistance, Zener diode and LED, diode as a rectifier, Transistor (pnp and npn) characteristics, Current and voltage gain.

 

5.         Solid State Physics: Crystal structures, X-Ray diffraction, Superconductivity, Meissner effect, London Equation, BCS theory, Properties and applications of super conductors.

 

6.         Fiber Optics: Type of fibers, step index and graded index, Numerical aperture,

Uses of Optical fibers in communication.

 

7.         Heisenberg uncertainty principle, de Broglie’s hypothesis (matter waves), Davisson and Germer expt., Development of Schrodinger wave equation, solution of the Sch. Wave eqn for free and bound state, Sch. Wave eqn applied to Metals & Semiconductors, Vector atomic model, Pauli’s spin quantum numbers, Stem Garlach expt, Electro-optical Effect (Stark effect), Magneto-optical effect (Zeeman effect)

 

8.         Basic introductory concepts of creation of Universe: Big Bang, Steady state, Pulsating state, Quasars, Pulsars, Black hole

 

                                                           

 

 

 

ETCH 106      Applied Chemistry-II                                    L          T          C

 2 ˝ 2 ˝

 

1.         Chemical Bonding: Ionic bond energy changes, lattice energy Born Haber Cycle, Covalent bond-energy changes, Potential energy curve for H2 molecule, characteristics of covalent compound, co-ordinate bond-Werner’s Theory, effective atomic numbers, isomerism in coordinate compounds. Hydrogen bonding, Vander Waal’s forces, hybridization and resonance, Valence Shell Electron Repulsion theory (VSEPR). Discussion of structures of H2O, NH3, BF3 SiF4, Molecular orbital theory, Linear combination of atomic orbitals (LCAO) method. Structure of simple homo nuclear diatomic molecule like H2, N2, O2, F2      

 

2.         Gaseous State: Gas Laws and kinetic theory of gases, Distribution of Molecular velocities, mean free path. Real gases-non ideal behaviours, Causes of deviation from ideal behaviour Vander Waal’s equation. Liquefaction of gases.

 

3.         Thermo chemistry: Hess’s Law, heat of a reaction, effect of temperature on heat of reaction at constant pressure (Kirch off’s Equation), heat of dilution, heat of hydration, heat of neutralization and heat of combustion, Flame temperature.

 

4.         Catalysis: Criteria for Catalysis- Homogeneous Catalysis, acid-base, Enzymatic catalysis, Catalysis by metal salts, Heterogeneous Catalysis-concepts of promoters, inhibitors and poisoning, physiosorption, Chemisorption, Surface area, Industrially important process, Theories of Catalysis.

 

5.         Plastic: Thermosetting and Thermoplastic, properties and applications. Conducting Polymer-properties and application.

 

6.         Composites: Classification, micro-mechanics of fiber and particle reinforced composites, strength, stiffness and factors affecting failure modes.

 

 

 

                                                           

 

ETCS 108       Programming and Auto CAD                                    L          T          C        

                                                                                                            2                      2

 

1.         Programming using C++ Identifiers and keywords, constants, operators, type conversion, conditional expressions, loops statements, breaking loop statements, functions, preprocessor directives, arrays, pointers, structures.

 

2.         Object Oriented Programming: Classes and structure, constructors, destructors, inheritance, function overloading, operator overloading, polymorphism, binding, virtual functions, pure virtual functions opening and closing of file, classes and file operations.

 

3.         Use of Auto CAD for Engineering drawing practices and graphic problems.

 

4.         Internet Technologies, World Wide Web, electronic mail, internet protocols, news, FTP, telnet, gopher, archie, TCP/IP, SMTP, HTTP, HTML, search engines, Audio & Video teleconferencing, practical examples using DHTML and Static HTML, languages used for WEB Technology.

 


 

 

ETME 110                  Engineering Mechanics                                 L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

 

 1.        Force system: Free body diagram, Equilibrium equations and applications.

 

2.         Structure: Plane truss, perfect and imperfect truss, assumption in the truss analysis, analysis of perfect plane trusses by the method of joints, method of section and graphical method.

 

3.         Friction: Static and Kinetic friction, laws of dry friction, co-efficient of friction, angle of friction, angle of repose, cone of friction, friction lock, friction of flat pivot and collared thrust bearings, friction in journal-bearing, friction in screws, Belt drive- derivation of equation.

 

                                    T1/T2 =emq and its application

 

4.         Distributed Force: Determination of center of gravity, center of mass and centroid by direct integration and by the method of composite bodies, mass moment of inertia and area moment of inertia by direct integration and composite bodies method, radius of gyration, parallel axis theorem, Pappus theorems, polar moment of inertia.

 

5.         Kinematics of Particles: Rectilinear motion, plane curvilinear motion-rectangular coordinates, normal and tangential component.

 

6.         Kinetic of Particles: Equation of motion, rectilinear motion and curvilinear motion, work energy equation, conservation of energy, impulse and momentum conservation of momentum, impact of bodies, co-efficient of restitution, loss of energy during impact.

 

7.         Kinematics of Rigid Bodies: Concept of rigid body, type of rigid body motion, absolute motion, introduction to relative velocity, relative acceleration (Corioli’s component excluded) and instantaneous center of velocity, Velocity and acceleration polygons for four bar mechanism and single slider mechanism.

 

8.         Kinetics of Rigid Bodies: Equation of motion, translatory motion and fixed axis rotation, application of work energy principles to rigid bodies conservation of energy.

 

9.         Material Testing: Tensile, torsion, hardness and impact testing, creep and fatigue-factors affecting ; ductile and brittle behavior and transition temperature.

                                   

                                                           

ETEC 112                   Electrical Science                                          L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

 

1.         Properties of Conductors and Insulators:

            Basic laws of Electrical Engineering

            Temperature Resistance Coefficients

 

2.         D.C. Circuits

            Network theorems and applications

            Division of current

            Potentiometer

            Circuit Parameters

            Energy and Power

            Superposition Theorem

            Thevenin’s and Reciprocity theorems

            Star Delta Transformations

 

3.         Alternating Currents

            Peak, Average and RMS values for alternating currents

            Power and Power factor

Resistance, Inductance and Capacitance

Resonance

Q Factor

 

4.         Electromagnetism

            Magnetic Induction

            Permeability

Hysteresis

Moving Coil and Moving Iron Instruments, Various types of bridges for measuring resistance, capacitance, Inductance; Galvanometers.

 

5.         D.C. Generators & Motors

            Principle of Operation of Generators & Motors

            Speed Control of Shunt motors

            Flux control, Rheostatic control, and voltage control

            Speed control of series motors

 

6.         A.C. Generators & Motors

            Principle of Operation

            Revolving Magnetic Field         

            Squirrel cage and phase wound rotor

            Starting of Induction motors

            Direct on line and Star Delta starters

            Synchronous Machines

 

7.         Transformers

            Construction

            Regulation and Efficiency calculations

            Open and short-circuit tests.


 

 

ETEL 114       Communication Skills-II                                           L          T          C        

                                                                                                            1          ˝         1 ˝

 

 

 

1.         Some Key concepts: Communication as sharing; context of communication; the speaker/writer and the listener/reader; medium of communication; barriers to communication; accuracy, brevity, clarity and appropriateness in communication.

 

2.         Writing: Selecting material for expository, descriptive, and argumentative pieces; business letters; formal report; summarizing and abstracting; expressing ideas within a restricted word limit; paragraph division, introduction and the conclusion; listing reference material, use of charts, graphs and tables; punctuation and spelling; semantics of connectives, modifiers and modals; variety in sentences and paragraphs.

 

3.         Reading Comprehension: Reading at various speeds (slow, fast, very fast); reading different kinds of texts for different purpose (e.g. for relaxation, for information, for discussion at a later stage, etc.); reading between the lines.

 

4.         Speaking: Achieving desired clarity and fluency; manipulating paralinguistic features of speaking (voice quality, pitch, tone, etc.) pausing for effectiveness while speaking ,task oriented, interpersonal, information and semiformal speaking; making a short classroom presentation.

 

 

5.         Group Discussion: Use of persuasive strategies including some rhetorical devices for emphasizing (for instance; being polite and firm; handling questions and taking in criticism of self; turn-taking strategies and effective intervention; use of body language).

 

6.         Listening Comprehension: Achieving ability to comprehend material delivered at relatively fast speed.

 

 

                                                                       

 

 

 


 

 

ETPH 152       Applied Physics Lab-II                                                         P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      Heat: Platinum resistance thermometer, Calibration of thermocouple, Lee’s

method, Stefan’s Constant, Emissive Power.

 

2.      Optics: Dispersive power of prism, Polarization, He-Ne Laser, fiber optics, Diffraction grating, Newton’s rings

 

3.      Sound: Ultrasonic, to find ultrasonic velocity in different materials, ultrasonic diffraction grating

 

4.      Measurement of resistances of various orders, AC and DC voltages using digital millimeters.

 

5.      Measurement of voltage, and frequencies of AC waveform from a function generator using CRO, formation of Lisajous figure.

 

6.      Determination of e/m by J.J. Thomson’s method

 

7.      Charging and discharging

 

8.      Measurement of thermo emf between different types of thermocouples as a function of temperature difference between the junction, measurement of an unknown temperature

 

9.      Design and use of potentiometer

 

10.  Use of Carey Foster bridge.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETCH 154      Applied Chemistry Lab-II                                                    P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      Determine the heat of hydration of CuSO4..5H2O/FeSO4, 7H2O

 

2.      Determine the heat of neutralization of Strong Acid (say H2SO4/HCI) with strong base NaOH

 

3.      Determine the heat of Weak Acid with strong base

 

4.      Determine the molecular weight of a substance by Rast method

 

5.      Determination of reaction rate constant for a Ist Order reaction

 

6.      Complexometric titrations

 

7.      To determine the viscosity of the given liquid (density also to be determined)

 

8.      Preparation of Polymer

 

9.      To determine the cell constant of a conductivity cell

 

10.  Titration of strong acid/strong base conductometrically.

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

ETCS 156       Programming and Auto CAD Lab                             P          C        

                                                                                                                        3          2

 

1.      Write a program to find area of a triangle given its sides. Define a class with sides and area of a triangle as data members.

 

2.      Write a program to find odd and prime number in 1 to 100

 

3.      Write a program to sort a list of numbers using bubble sort using object and classes.

 

4.      Write a program to find fibonacii/factorial using recursion function

 

5.      Write a program to read the radius, height and density of a cylinder and evaluate it’s volume. Use classes Circle and Cylinder and use a class derived from Cylinder to find the weight.

 

6.      A program to evaluate the radius of a circle with an area equal to the area of a rectangle. It uses public data members.

 

7.      Do addition and subtraction of complex numbers using operator overloading.

 

8.      Write overloaded operator functions to imitate the following library functions for string manipulation

 

(a)                Strcat ( )

(b)               Stremp ( )

 

9.   A time expressed in hours, minutes, seconds can be expressed in hours only (as a real, number), Declare a class to store the time as a real number, with member functions to read the time and display the same in hours, minutes and seconds. Use friend class to use the function.

 

10. It is required to read a real number and display it’s square, square root, cube root. Use a virtual function to display any one.

 

11. Write a program for binary search using strings.

 

12. Use of Drawing & Editing Properties: Modify Object Properties and a know how of layers, colors and prototype drawing.

 

13. Draw line (Poly line, multi line, linear line), polygon, ellipse, circle, arc, rectangle and use cross hatching, regions, boundary, spline, donut, fillet and extent commands.

14. Dimensioning commands, styles, control scale factors, drawing set-up, grip editing objects snaps, utility commands.

 

15. Projection of points, lines and solids

 

16. Section of Solids

 

17. Development and Intersection of Surface

 

18. Isomeric Projections

 

19. Create a WEB page containing hyperlinks to the pages having information about Science and Technology.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETME 158      Engineering Mechanics Lab                                                 P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      To verify the law of Force Polygon

 

2.      To verify the law of Moments using Parallel Force apparatus. (simply supported type)

 

3.      To determine the co-efficient of friction between wood and various surface (like Leather, Wood, Aluminum) on an inclined plane.

 

4.      To find the forces in the members of Jib Crane.

 

5.      To determine the mechanical advantage, Velocity ratio and efficiency of a screw jack.

 

6.      To determine the mechanical advantage, Velocity ratio and Mechanical efficiency of the Wheel and Axle

 

7.      To determine the MA, VR, h of Worm Wheel ( 2-start)

 

8.      Verification of force transmitted by members of given truss.

 

9.      To verify the law of moments using Bell crank lever

 

10.  To find CG and moment of Inertia of an irregular body using Computation method.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETEC 160       Electrical Science Lab                                                           P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      Verification of Thevenin’s theorem

 

2.      Verification of Superposition theorem

 

3.      Phasor Diagram and Power factor of LCR circuit.

 

4.      Measurement of Power and Power factor in single phase Load using three ammeters/voltmeters.

 

5.      Calibration of Energy Meter/Wattmeter/Voltmeter/Ammeter

 

6.      Two wattmeter method of measuring power in three phase circuit (resistive load only)

 

7.      Load test on Single Phase Transformer, Regulation and Efficiency of Transformer

 

8.      Short Circuit/Open Circuit tests on Single Phase transformer

 

9.      Measure the armature and field resistance of a D.C. Machine

 

10.  Connection and starting of a Three Phase Induction Motor using direct on line or Star Delta Starter.

 

11.  Starting and Speed Control of a D.C. shunt motor

 

12.  Resonance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETMA 201     Applied Mathematics-III                                           L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Laplace Transformation: Laplace Transformation, Inverse Laplace transformation Convolution Theorem, application to linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Unit step function, impulse functions/periodic functions

 

Fourier Series: Fourier Series, Euler’s formulae, even and odd functions, having arbitrary periods, half range expansion, Harmonic analysis

 

Fourier Transforms: Fourier transform, Sine and Cosine transforms, Application to differential equations

 

Special Functions: Beta and Gamma functions, Bessels functions of first kind, Recurrence relations, modified Bessel functions of first kind, Ber and Bei functions, Legendre Polynomial, Rodrigue’s formula, orthogonal expansion of function

 

Partial Differential Equation: formation of first and second order linear equations, Laplace, Wave and heat conduction equation, initial and boundary value problems.

 

                                   

 

 

                       

 

 

 


 

 

ETEC 203 – ANALOG ELECTRONICS – I                                   L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

Semiconductor Diodes and Rectifiers:

Introduction, general characteristics, energy levels, extrinsic materials n & p type, ideal diode, basic construction and characteristics, DC & AC resistance, equivalent circuits, drift & diffusion currents, transition & diffusion capacitance, reverse recovery times, temperature effects, diode specifications, different types of diodes (Zener, Varactor, Schottky, Power, Tunnel, Photodiode & LED). Half wave & full wave rectifiers.

Switched Mode Power Supply

Bipolar junction transistor:

Introduction, Transistor, construction, transistor operations, BJT characteristics, load line, operating point, leakage currents, saturation and cut off mode of operations Eber-moll’s model.

Bias stabilization:

Need for stabilization, fixed Bias, emitter bias, self bias, bias stability with respect to variations in Ico, VBE & b, Stabilization factors, thermal stability.

Small signal amplifiers:

CB, CE, CC configurations, hybrid model for transistor at low frequencies, RC coupled amplifiers, mid band model, gain & impedance, comparisons of different configurations, Darlington pair, Hybrid p-model at high frequencies, Cascaded amplifiers.

 

Multistage Amplifiers: Cascaded amplifiers, Calculation of gain Impedance and bandwidth, Design of multistage amplifiers.

Feedback Amplifiers: Feedback concept, Classification of Feedback amplifiers, Properties of negative Feedback amplifiers, Impedance considerations in different Configurations, Examples of analysis of feedback Amplifiers

Field Effect Transistor:

Introduction, Classification, FET characteristics, Operating point, Biasing, enhancement & Depletion type MOSFETS.


 

 

ETEC 205       Circuits & Systems                                                    L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Signal: The unit step, unit impulse, unit ramp, sinusoidal and exponential function, Periodic wave forms. Classification of signals and system modeling in terms of differential and difference equation for linear time invariant (LTI) system .

 

Laplace Transform: Applications of Laplace Transform to system Analysis, Waveform synthesis and Laplace Transform of complex waveform, Graph Theory and its applications. Concept of Transform impedance; network function, two port parameters, Interconnection of 2-port network

 

Network Theorems: Reciprocity, Millman Theorem, Maximum Power Transfer Theorem, Tellegen’s theorem

 

Elements of Network Synthesis: Two elements kind one port network, Elementary two port network, Introduction to z-transform and its applications.

 

                                                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

ETCS 207       Foundations of Computer Science                            L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Formal Logic:

Statement, Symbolic Representation and Tautologies, Quantifiers, Predicator and validity, Normal form, Prepositional Logic, Predicate Logic, Logic Programming and Proof of correctors.

 

Proof, Relation and Analysis of Algorithm

Technique for theorem proving : Direct Proof, Proof by Contra position, proof by exhausting cares and proof by contradiction, Principle of mathematical induction, principle of complete induction, recursive definition, solution methods for linear, first-order recurrence relations with constant coefficients, analysis of algorithms involving recurrence rotations-recursive selection sort, binary search, quick sort, solution method for a divide-and-conquer recurrence relation.

 

Sets and Combinations:

Sets, Subtracts, powersets, binary and unary operations on a set, set operations/set identities, fundamental country principles, principle of inclusion, exclusion and pigeonhole, permutation and combination, pascal’s triangles, binomial theorem, representation of discrete structures.

 

Relation/function and matrices:

Rotation, properties of binary rotation, operation on binary rotation, closures, partial ordering, equivalence relation, properties of function, composition of function, inverse, binary and n-ary operations, characteristics for, permutation function, composition of cycles, Boolean matrices, Boolean matrices multiplication.

 

Lattices & Boolean Algebra:

Lattices: definition, sublattices, direct product, homomorphism

Boolean algebra: definition, properties, isomorphic structures (in particulars, structures with binary operations) sub algebra, direct product and homo-morphism, Boolean function, Boolean expression, representation & minimization of Boolean function.

 

Graph Theory

Terminology, isomorphic graphs, Euler’s formula (Proof) four color problem and the chromatic number of a graph, five color theorem. Trees terminology, directed graphs, Computer representation of graphs, Warshall’s algorithms, Decision Trees, Euler path & Hamiltonian circuits, Shortest path & minimal spanning trees, Depth-first and breadth first searches, analysis of research algorithm, trees associated with DFS & BFS Connected components, in order, preorder & post order trees traversal algorithms.

 

 

 

 

ETCS 209 – OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING    L         T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Review of C++ as Oriented Programming Language.

Introduction to Java: Features of Java, Data types, Control Statements, identifiers, arrays, operators.

Inheritance: Multilevel hierarchy, method overriding, Abstract classes, Final classes, String Class.

Packages and Interfaces: Defining, Implementing, Applying Packages and Interfaces, Importing Packages.

Exception Handling: Fundamentals, Types, Uncaught Exceptions, Multiple catch Clauses, Java’s Built-in Exception.

Multithread Programming: Creating, Implementing and Extending thread, thread priorities, synchronization suspending, resuming and stopping Threads

String Handling : Constructors, Various Types of String Operations.

Exploring Various Basic Packages of Java: Java.lang, Java. util, Java.i.o

Event Handling: Mechanism, Event Model, Event Classes, Sources of Events, Event Listener Interfaces

AWT: Working with Windows, AWT Controls, Layout Managers

Applets: Class, Architecture, Skeleton, Display Methods.

 Swings: Japplet, Icons, labels, Text Fields, Buttons, Combo Boxes.

Networking: Networking Basics, Java and the Net, Inet Address TCP/IP Client Sockets

Servlets : A Simple Servlet, The Servelt API, The javax.servlet Packages, Reading Servlet parameters, Reading Initializations Parameters, The javax.servlet.http Package, Handling HTTP Requests and Responses

RMI {Remote Method innovation}: A Simple Client/Server Application Using RMI Introduction To Beans and Enterprise Java Beans.

 

                                                                                                                                                                             

 

 

 

 

ETCS 211       Data Structures                                                          L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Problem solving approaches, Structured Programming Concepts, Guidelines for good Program Structure

 

Arrays, Order List, Multidimensional arrays and their storage in contiguous memory, sparse matrices, Stacks and queue implementation using arrays, Linked list (singly, doubly and circular linked list), Stacks and queue implementation using linked list, Polished expression, Conversion of infix to postfix, Infix to prefix conversion, (and vice versa), Prefix to Postfix conversion using Stacks, Polynomial representation using linked list and basic operation.

 

 Trees: Definition and concepts, Properties, representation, operations (traversal algorithm)

 

 

Graphs: Definition and concepts, Properties, representations, operations (traversal algorithm), spanning trees.

 

Sorting: Concepts, Selection sort, Double sort, Merge sort, Merge sort, Partition Exchange sort, Shell Sort.

 

Searching : Sequence searching, Binary Searching, Search Trees, height balanced trees, hash function, hashing table, collision resolution techniques.

 

File Structures: Sequential File, Index sequential file, Hashed index, Tree index, Random File, Linked organization of file, inverted file.

 

 


 

 

ETEC 251          Analog Electronics I Lab                                           P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practical will be based on the Analog Electronics-I (ETEC-203)

 

List of the Experiments

 

1.      To study and draw V-I Characteristics of Junction Diode (Ge, Si)

 

2.      To study and draw reverse Characteristics of Zener diode.

 

3.      To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-Emitter Transistor

 

4.      To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-Base Transistor

 

5.      To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-collector Transistor

 

6.      To study the Rectifier (Half wave, Full wave and Bridge) and Filter circuit.

 

7.      To study the waveform of OP-AMP as Differentiator.

 

8.      To study the waveform of OP-AMP as an Integrator

 

9.      To draw characteristics curve of JFET

 

10.  To draw characteristics curve of MOSFET

 

11.  To verify the following applications of OP-AMP

 

(i)                  Subtractor

(ii)                Adder in both inverting & non-inverting modes

 

12.  To Calculate the gain and plot the frequency response of Double stage RC coupled amplifier

 

13.  Bias stabilization using various types of stabilizations.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

ETEC 253          Circuits and Systems Lab                                                      P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Circuits and Systems (ETEC 205)

 

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

 

1.      To determine a Fourier component of square wave

 

2.      To determine a Fourier component of Clipped Sine waveform

 

3.      To determine z and y Parameters

 

4.      To verify Reciprocity theorem

 

5.      To verify Max Power Transfer theorem

 

6.      To design cascade connection and determine ABCD parameters (Transmission parameter)

 

7.      To design series-series connection and determine z parameters

 

8.      To design parallel-parallel connection and determine y parameters

 

9.      To design series-parallel connection and determine h parameters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                   

 

ETCS 255 Object Oriented Programming Lab                                             P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

The practicals will be based on the Object Oriented Programming (ETCS 209)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                   

ETCS 257                   Data Structures Lab.                                                 P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

The practicals will be based on the course Data Structures (ETCS 211)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           


 

ETCS 202 – Theory of Automata and Computation                        L          T          P

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Deterministic and non-deterministic computation, equivalence of deterministic and non-deterministic automata, Regular expression, Regular Languages, Regular Grammars, Closure property of Regular Languages, Context free grammars, Push-Down Automata, Context free and Non-Context free languages, Turing machines, Church-Turing Thesis, Non-deterministic and universal Turing machines, variations of standard Turing machines, Recursively Enumerable and Recursive Languages, Unrestricted Grammars, chomsky Hierarchy, Turing Machine halting problem undecidable problem for recursively enumerable languages, Port Correspondence problem Port Systems, Matrix Grammars, Markov Algorithms, Growth rates of functions, Turing Machines and Complexity classes, P and NP completeness, Cooles Theorem.

Art to designing Sequential Circuits-Synchronous and Asynchronous Sequential Circuits (Plus Mode and fundamental Mode), Mealy and Moore models of sequential machines, obtaining flow table form description and minimization of flow table for completely specified machines.

 

Introduction to incompletely specified machine and minimization of flow table for same. State assignments problems in sequential machines and serial and parallel decompositions of machines.


 

 

 

ETEC 204 ANALOG ELECTRONICS-II                                                   L          T          C

                                                                                                                        3          1          4

 

Building Blocks of Analog ICs: Differential amplifier, Op-amp Model, op-amp parameters, virtual ground, Inverting and non-inverting amplifiers, differential amp, adders, Voltage to current, current to voltage Converter, Integrators, Differentiators Current mirrors, Active loads, Level shifters and output stages

Waveform Generations: Sinewave generator(Phase shift Wein bridge, Hartley & Colpitts), Ramp an sawtooth generators, Linearity of waveforms, Astable multi Vibrators, OTA-C Oscillators, Voltage controlled-oscillators.

Power Amplifiers: Power dissipations in transistors, Harmonic distortion, Amplifiers Classification, (Class-A, Class-B, Class-C, Class-AB) Efficiency, Push-pull and complementary Push-pull amplifiers, Tuned amplifiers.

Linear & Non Linear Waveshaping: Clipping & Clamping Circuits Comparators, log/antilog circuits using Op-amps, precision rectifiers.

Active RC Filters: Idealistic & Realistic response of filters(LP, BP, HP), Butter worth & Chebyshev filter functions All pass, Notch Filter, Operational transconductance amplifier (OTA)-C filters.

Applications of IC Analog Multiplier: IC phase locked loops, IC voltage regulators, IC function generators.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETEC 206       DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS-I                                L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

 

Analog & Digital signals, AND, OR, NOT,NAND, NOR & XOR gates, Boolean algebra.

 

Standard representation of Logical functions, K-map representation and simplification of logical functions Don’t care conditions, X-OR & X-NOR simplification of K-maps

 

Combinational circuits: Multiplexers, demultiplexers, Decoders & Encoders, Adders & Subtractors, Code Converters, comparators, decoder/drivers for display devices, Logic Implementations using ROM, PAL, & PLA.

 

Flip Flops: S-R, J-K, D&T Flip-flops, excitation table of a flip-flop, race around condition.

 

Sequential circuits: Shift registers, Ripple counter, Synchronous counters.

 

555 Timer and its application as mono-stable and astable multi-vibrator, A/D and D/A converters.

 

TTL and CMOS Logic families

 

Semiconductor Memories: Memory organization & operation, classification and characteristics of memories, RAM,ROM and content addressable memory

 

 

Reference

 

a)R.P. Jain ,” Modern Digital Electronics”, TMH, 2nd Ed,

b)      Malvino and Leach, “Digital principles and applications”, TMH

c)Morris Mano, “Digital Design”, PHI 2nd Ed

d)      R.J. Tocci,”Digital Systems”, PHI 2000

e)I.J. Nagrath, “Electronics, Analog & Digital,” PHL, 1999

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETEC 208 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS & CIRCUITS                      L          T          C

                                                                                                   3          1          4

1. Analog Modulation:

Amplitude Modulation

Generation & Demodulation of AM waves, DSBSC waves, Coherent Detection of DSBSC Signal, Quardrature-Carrier Multiplexing, Generation of SSB waves, Demodulation of SSB waves.

Angle Modulation:

Frequency & phase Modulation, narrow & Wide-Band FM, BW of FM waves, Generation & Demodulation of FM waves, S/N ratio, Comparison of AM, FM &PM.

Random Process

Probability, Random variable, probability density, mean, moments, transformation of random variables, Stationary Process, mean, autocorrelation and covariance functions, ergodicity, power spectral density, response of linear systems to random signals, Gaussian distribution, central limit theorem.

Pulse analog Modulation:

Sampling theorem, Sampling of Low Pass and band pass signals, Aliasing, Aperture effect, PAM, PWM and PPM generaton and demodulation, TDM, Cross talk, Spectral analysis of PAM, PWM and PPM Waves, S/N ratio for different pulse modulation.

Pulse-Digital Modulation:

Pulse Code modulation signal to quantization noise ratio, Companding, probability of error for PCM in AWGN Channel, DPCM, DM and ADM modulators and demodulators, Prediction Filter, line coding, Inter symbol Interference.

Digital transmission through Career Modulation

Amplitude, Frequency and phase shift keying, Differential phase shift keying, CPFSK, MSK QPSK and QAM modulation & detection, probability of error calculation, Matched Filter.


Introduction to Information Theory:

Measurement of Information, mutual information Shannon’s Theorem Sowzce coding, channel coding and channel capacity theorem. Huffman code, Lempel –ziv code.


 

ETCS 210 – COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA                    L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Basic raster graphics, algorithms for drawing 2 D Primitives lines, circles, ellipses, arcs, clipping, clipping circles, ellipses & polygon.

Polygon Meshes in 3 D, curves, cubic & surfaces, Solid modeling.

Geometric Transformation: 2 D, 3 D transformations, window to viewport transformations, achromatic and color models.

Graphics Hardware: Hardcopy & display techniques, Input devices, image scanners

Shading Techniques: Transparency, Shadows, Object reflection, Gouraud & Phong shading techniques. Visible surface determination techniques for visible line determination, Z-buffer algorithm, scanline algorithm, algorithm for oct-tres, algorithm for curve surfaces, visible surfaces ray-tracing, recursive ray tracing, radio-city methods.

Image manipulation & storage: File formats for BMP, GIF, TIFF, IPEG, MPEG-II, & Introduction to animation techniques.

Elementary filtering techniques, elementary Image Processing techniques, Geometric & multi-pass transformation mechanisms for image storage & retrieval.

Procedural models, fractals, grammar-based models, multi-particle system, volume rendering.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              

           

ETCS 212 - OPERATING SYSTEMS AND SYSTEM PROGRAMMING-I

                                                                                                            L          T          C                                                                                                                     3         1          4

Overview:

Importance of Operating Systems (highlightening the salient features of UNIX) Basic Concepts and Terminology used in OS Functions performed by OS (using case study of UNIX)

Memory Management:

Single Contiguous Allocation: H/W Support, S/W Support, Advantages, Disadvantage: Introduction to Mutiprogramming : Concept of Multiprogramming, Measure of System i/o Wait Percentage, Relevance of Multiprogramming to Memory Management; Partitioned Allocation, Relocatable Partitioned Memory management, Paged Memory management, Demand-Paged Memory management, Segmented Memory Management, Segmented and Demand-Paged Memory Management, Other Memory management Schemes (Swapping, Overlays).

Processor Management:       

State Model: Job Scheduler, Process Scheduling, Job and Process Synchronization, Structure of Processor Management; Job Scheduling: Functions, Policies, Job Scheduling in Nonmultiprogrammed Environment, Job Scheduling in multiprogrammed environment ; Process Scheduling, Multiprocessor Systems: Separate Systems, Coordinated Job Scheduling, Master/Slave Scheduling, Homogeneous Processor scheduling .

Process Synchronization: Race Condition, Synchronization Mechanism, Deadly Embrace, Synchronization Performance Considerations.

Device Management: Techniques for Device Management: Dedicated Devices, Shared Devices, Virtual Devices; Device Characteristics-Hardware Considerations: Input or

Output Devices, Storage Devices; Channels and Control Units: Independent Device Operation, Buffering, Multiple Paths, Block Multiplexing; Device Allocation Considerations; Virtual Devices.

Information Management: Introduction; A Simple File System; General Model of a File System; Symbolic File System; Basic File System, Access Control Verification; Logical File System; Physical File System.


 

 

ETEC 252       Analog Electronics-II lab                                                      P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practical will be based n the Analog Electronics-II Papers (ETEC-204)

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

1.      To Study and construct class-A and class-B Power amplifier

 

2.      To Study voltage series & element shunt feedback amplifier using BJTS & op-amp

 

3.      To Study & construct IC oscillators (op-amp Hartley & Colpitts oscillators)

 

4.      To Study active (i) low pass, (ii) hard pass and (iii) high pass filters and construct a low pass filter using op-amp

 

5.      To Study RC phase shift and Wein bridge oscillators using op-amp

 

6.      To design a common emitter amplifier

 

7.      To design a common colletctor amplifier

 

8.      To design a common source (CS) JFET amplifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                         


 

 

ETEC 254       Digital Circuits & Systems-I Lab                                        P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Digital Circuits and Systems-I (ETEC-206)

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

1.      To verify Truth table (OR, NOR, NAND, EX-OR)

2.      To verify Truth table of half and full adder and subtractor

3.      To verify RS Flip flop

4.      To verify JK/D Flip flop

5.      To design Binary counter

6.      To design Synchronous counter

7.      To design Ripple counter

8.      To convert BCD number in to Excess-3 form

9.      To design Decade counter

 


 

ETEC 256       Communication Systems and Circuits Lab               P          C

                                                                                                2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Communication Systems and Circuits (ETEC-208)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ETCS 258      Computer Graphic & Multimedia Lab                                 P          C

                                                                                                             2         1

 

The practicals will be based on Computer Graphic & Multimedia (ETCS-210)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ETCS 260      Operating Systems & System Programming-I Lab P          C

                                                                                                             2         1

 

The practicals will be based on Operating System & System Programming-I (ETCS-212)

 


 
ETEC 301 – DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS–II                      L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Introduction: Hardware development language: VHDL Review of sequential circuits.

State tables, state diagrams, State Assignment, Digital system design with state Diagrams, Design of Digital Circuits (with Hard Ware Programming Language) like counters, multiplexers, demultiplexers code converters, memory interfaces for DRAM, Timing Diagrams etc. Introduction to the design of 8 bit Processor . New generation of PLD’s like, GAL, FPLA, FPGA, etc. and their applications. FPGA Programming. Design exercises like a watch and other digital systems, ASIC design using CAD tools.

Concept of ASM’s realizations through GATES, MUX, PLD devices.

Design FSM/Microprocessor through Algorithmic state machine concept.

Overview of at least one assembler compiler like ABEL, PALASAM, VERILOG, SYNOPSIS etc.


 

 

ETEC 303 – MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM-I                             L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4         

 

Introduction to Microprocessors and microcomputers. Study of 8 bit Microprocessor, its internal architecture, addressing modes, Microprocessor programming System timing, Various data transfer schemes. Interfacing with memory (ROM,SRAM,DRAM etc.) Cache controller and cache memory system. Input/Output Interface (Chips like 8212, 8255, 8155,8279,8237 etc.) Interrupts and their processing, 8259, Interrupt interface circuits using 8259. Interfacing techniques with A/D, D/A, stepper motor, printer, key board, output displays etc 32 Processors, Real mode virtual 808 protected mode.


 

 

 

 

ETCS 305 – COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE                                L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Register Transfer and Micro operations : Register Transfer language register transfer, Bus and memory transfers, Arithmetic Micro operations, Logic micro operation, shift micro operations, ALU Design

 

Bus based architecture, IBM PC , EISA, PCI, VME bus, RS-232, IEEE-488, RS-422, RS-485, IEEE-1394 Peripheral Devices, Device Drivers, IDE driver for HDD, communication in inter parallel ports, Kernel and Device Drivers, Power PC Architecture, Information representation, Instruction formats, Instruction types, ALU Design Instruction sequencing and Interpretation, Hardwired control, Micro programmed virtual memory, Parallel processing, Pipe line processing, Multiprocessing, IBM PC architecture, comparison of SISC and RISC Architectures.

                                               


 

 

 ETEC 307 – TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS               L          T          C

                                                                                                               3          1          4

 

Evolution of Tele-Communication Networks, Basic Switching System, Simple Tele-phone Communication, Brief Introduction to Electromagnetic Exchanges, Electronic Switching – Space Division Switching Stored Programme Control – Centralized SPC, Distributed SPC, Software Architecture, Application Software – Enhanced Services, Multi Stage Switching Networks.

 

Speech Digitization, Quantization Noise, Componding, Differential Coding, Delta Modulation, Vocodors, Pulse Transmission on Transmission line concepts, Line Coding, NRZ and RZ Codes, Manchester Coding, AMI Coding, Walsh Codes, TDM,

Time Division Switching – Time Division space switching, Time Division Time Switching, Time multiplexed space switching, Time multiplexed Time Switching, Combination Switching.

Traffic Engineering, Grade of Service and Blocking Probabity – Telephone Networks, Subscriber Loops, Switching Hierchy and Routing, Transmission Plans and Systems, Signaling Techniques, In Channel, Common Channel.

 

Access Technology; WLL, (Wire less loop), ADSL (Asymmetrical Digital Subscriber Loop) AVCC( Advanced Intelligent Network), BMFB

 

Wired, Wireless, broadcast, point to point, Satellite medium-SCPC, VSAT broadcast medium etc, link budget analysis, Link behavior, Peburst, error, Optimum packet size, error control, Elementary coding ideas , ATM transport mechanism, ISDN.


 

 

 

ETCS 309 – DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM                 L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Introduction : Concept and goals of DBMS, Database Languages, Database Users, Database Abstraction.

DBMS models: Basic Concepts of ER Model, Relationship sets, Keys, Mapping, Design of ER Model

Hierarchical model: Concepts, Data definition, Data manipulation and implementation.

Relational Model: Relational database, Relational Algebra, Relational Calculus

Network Model: Network Data Model, DBTG Set Constructs, and Implementation.

Relational Database Design and Query Language : SQL, QUEL, QBE, Normalization using Functional Dependency, Multivalued dependency and Join dependency.

Concurrency Control: Lock Based Protocols, Time Stamped Based Protocols, Deadlock Handling, Crash Recovery.

New Applications: Distributed Database, Objective Oriented Database, Multimedia Database, Data Mining, Digital Libraries.

 

 


 

ETEC 351 - DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEM–II Lab                 P          C

                                                                                                            2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course Digital Circuits & System-II ( ETEC 301)

 

 

 

ETEC 353 – MICROPROCESSOR SYSRTEM-I LAB                 P          C

                                                                                                            2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course Microprocessor System-I ( ETEC 301)

 

ETCS 355 – COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE LAB                                   P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course Computer Architecture (ETCS 305)

 

 

 

 

ETCS 357 - TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS LAB                    P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course Telecommunication Networks (ETEC 307)

 

 

ETCS 359 – DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LAB                    P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

Experimental work based upon the course Data Base Management System (ETCS 309)

 

 

 

 

ETCS 361 – PROGRAMMING I Lab. (OR CAD) OR ANY OTHER

 SIMILAR PCB DESIGN SOFTWARE Lab                                              P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

 

                                   

 

 

 

ETCS 363 – PRACTICAL TRAINING                                                       P          C

                                                                                                                        -           2         

 


 

 

 

ETCS 302 – ALGORITHM ANALYIS & DESIGN                       L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4         

 

Techniques for design and performance analysis of Algorithms for some computational problems. Asymptotic Notations, bounding summations, recurrences, best case, worst case-and average case analysis, Design techniques – divide and conquer

Dynamic Programming and memorization, greedy strategy, back tracking, branch and bund, Algorithms : Overview of sorting and order statistics, trees, graphs, and flow networks, matrices, arithmetic circuits, Intractability: Classes P, NP, and NO-Completeness, approximation algorithms

 

 


 

 

                                    L          T          C

ETCS 304 – OPERATING SYSTEM-II                                          3          1          4         

 

 

Client Server Model: Modes of communication, System process, Interrupt handling, Handling system calls, Protection of Resources & Resources Management.

 

Micro-Kernal Operating System

 

Introduction to Network Operating System and Distributed Operating System, Issues in the designs of Distributed Operating System, Overview of Computer Networks.

 

Inter Process communication, Linux, Mechanism, Remote procedure calls, RPC exception handling, security issues, RPC in Hetrogeneous Environment (Case Study Linux RPC)

 

Distributed Shared Memory, Consistency Models, Replacement Strategy, Thrashing, Heterogeneous DSM, Synchronization – clock synchronization, Event Ordering, Mutual Exclusion, Deadlocks, Election Algorithm, Resource Management (Load Balancing approach, Load Sharing approach), Process Management: Process Migration, Thread.

 

Distributed File System: File models, File access, File sharing, file-caching, File Replication, Fault Tolerance, Network File system, (case study, 8 NFS on linux, Directory Services, Security in Distributed OS.

 


 

 

           

ETEC 306 –DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING                             L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4         

 

Sampling of signals in time and frequency domain; Convolution, Correlation, Hilbert Transform, Discrete Fourier Transform, Fast Fourier Transform; Bilinear Transformation; Stability, FR and IIR filters; Structure of digital filters; Windows, Effect of finite work length in Digital filters; Algorithms for optimization and design of digital filters.


 

 

ETEC- 308 DATA COMMUNICATION NETWORKS                L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Introduction: Data Networks, WAN, MAN, LAN

Data Transmission in PSTNs. Modem, ASK, FSK, PSK, QAM, Modulator, Demodulator, Switching Techniques for Data Transmission, :- Circuit Switching, Store and Forward Switching – Message switching, Packet Switching, Data gram service, Virtual Circuit Service, Data Communication Architecture, ISO-OSI Reference Model, PDU, IDU, SDU, SAP Link to Link layers, Physical Layer, Data Link layer, Network layer, Transport layer, Session Layers, Presentation layers, (Encryption, Decryption )- Application layer :- Satellite Based Data Networks

Typical application areas of LAN

 

LAN Technologies - Transmission, Topology, Access methods

Multiple Access Bus LAN – CSMA, Token Passing Ring LAN, Token Passing Bus LAN

Metropolitan Area Networks:- Data Network Standards, Protocol Stacks, MAP, TOP, LAP

Internetworking:- Introduction to ISDN.

Introduction to telemetry and telecontrol -telemetry links-telemetry error.

Classification of signals-their suitability for telemetry, Analog and digital telemetry.

Telemetry and carrier communication systems-distinction and design criteria overview of modulation techniques-AM, FM and PM, suitability for wire and wireless telemetry, power-line carrier communication.


 

 

ETEC 310 –V L S I DESIGN                                                            L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Evolution of VLSI. MOS Devices and Circuits, MOS Transistors-Depletion and Enhancement mode transistors, Transistors as a Switch, MOS inverter, inverter delay, Parasitic effects Pull up/Pull-down ratios for inverting logic. Basic NAND, NOR, XOR, and XNOR gates, multiplexers, Memory, bars transistors, super buffers, NMOS combinational Network with bars transistors and inverters, PLAs clocked logic, two-phase clock, register stage, Introduction to CMOS gates.

Processing Technology, Explanation of different stages in fabrication.

Design Methodology, Steps in the Design of a VLSI,VLSI design tools.


 

ETCS 352 – ALGORITHM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN LAB                  P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course Algorithm Analysis and Design (ETCS 302)

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETCS 354 –OPERATING SYSTEM-II LAB                                              P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

Experimental work based upon the course Operating System ( ETCS 304)

 

 

 

ETEC 356 –DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB                                P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 306

 

 

ETEC 358 – DATA COMMUNICATION NETWOKS LAB                    P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 308

 

 

ETEC 360 –VLSI DESIGN- LAB                                                                P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 310

 


 

 

ETEC 401 –CONTROL SYSTEMS                                     L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Different forms of control with industrial control examples; transducers, controllers and actuators, mathematical models, Introduction to linear, nonlinear & discrete systems. Differential equations, Difference equations and their solutions. Laplace transforms and Z-Transforms Convolution, Superposition, block diagram representation and simplification; Open loop and closed loop transfer function. Signal flow graphs, Transient and steady state analysis; Proportional Integral and Derivative control system. PID controllers. State space analysis, Evaluation of State Transition matrix. Stability, Nyquist and Routh Herwitz Criteria, effect of feedback on stability and sensitivity; Root locus technique; Frequency response analysis; Bode Plots, Polar Plots, Gain and phase margins, constant M and N Loci, use of Nichols Chart. Design of control systems: different types of compensators and their design through Bode plots Polar Plots and Root Locus techniques. Components: Potentiometer, Synchros, Armature and field controlled DG servometers, a c suvomotors, steppermotor, Rotating amplifiers, magnetic amplifiers, tachogmerators.

 


 

 

ETCS403 – SOFTWARE ENGINEERING                                     L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

Introduction:

Software Crisis Software processes, Software life cycle models: Waterfall, Prototype, Evolutionary and Spiral models, Overview of Quality Standards like ISO 9001, SEI-CMM

Software Metrics:

Size Metrics like LOC, Token Count, Function Count, Design Metrics, Data Structure Metrics, Information Flow Metrics.

Software Project Planning

Cost estimation, static, Single and multivariate models, COCOMO model, Putnam Resource Allocation Model, Risk management.

Software Requirement Analysis and Specifications

Problem Analysis, Data Flow Diagrams, Data Dictionaries, Entity-Relationship diagrams, Software Requirement and Specifications, Behavioral and non-behavioral requirements, Software Prototyping.

Software Design

Cohesion & Coupling, Classification of Cohesiveness & Coupling, Function Oriented Design, Object Oriented Design, User Interface Design

Software Reliability

Failure and Faults, Reliability Models: Basic Model, Logarithmic Poisson Model, Calendar time Component, Reliability Allocation

Software Testing

Software process, Functional testing: Boundary value analysis, Equivalence class testing, Decision table testing, Cause effect graphing, Structural testing: path testing, Data flow and mutation testing, unit testing, integration and system testing, Debugging, Testing Tools, & Standards.

Software Maintenance:

Management of maintenance, Maintenance Process, Maintenance Models, Reverse Engineering, Software RE-engineering, Configuration Management, Documentation


 

 

ETEC 405- NETWORK TECHNOLOGY                           L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Evolution of Internet, Address and domain Management, SNMP, Transport Layer issues, TCP/IP, FTP, WWW undergoing technology, E mail talent, FTD, Gateway, Dial-up, SLIP/PPP Dedicated lines, Internet searching tools, gopher, Archie, Veronica, WWW, Lynx, Mosaic, WAIS, Usenet, Security issues, CGI, PERL, HTML, VRML, JAVA, VB script and other internet development tools, internet networking TCP/IP protocols.

 

Application Layer Services and protocols (RPC, NFC, SMTP, FTP, TELENET) Network Security and Management, Review of LAN, Principles of IBASE5 (Strain), Transmitter and receiver of IBASE5 (Starian), Node, LAN Manager, Software of IBASE5 Node, 10BASE5 Ethernet and 10BASE2 (Cheaper net), Twisted pair Ethernet, Serial Communication, Connecting LANs and WANS, Serial Communication Circuits, Modems, USART-Processor Interface Data Buffer Block of 8251A, Control logic of USART, PROTOCOLS, Transmitter, Receiver, Synchronous Modems and Asynchronous Modems. SYNDET/BRKDET ion 8251A, Monitoring of 8251A, writing characters to be transmitted to 8251A, Monitoring of 8251A. Read status, ISDN: Technology, devices, Architecture Protocols, Flow Control Error detection and Correction, ATM, Technology, Inter Networking SDH/SONET

 


 

 

Code No: ETIT 407                                                                           L                      T

Paper    :  Compiler Construction                                                      3                      1

 

Classification of grammars, Context free grammars, Deterministic finite state automata (DFA) Non-DFA.

 

Scanners, Top down parsing, LL grammars, Bottom up parsing, Polish expression Operator Precedence grammar, IR grammars, Comparison of parsing methods, Error handling.

 

Symbol table handling techniques, Organization for non-block and block structured languages.

 

Run time storage administration, Static and dynamic allocation, Intermediate forms of source program, Polish N-tuple and syntax trees, Semantic analysis and code generation.

 

Code optimization, Folding, redundant sub-expression evaluation, Optimizatiion within iterative loops.

 


 

Code No: ETIT 409                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Mobile Computing                                                             3           1

 

Introduction to Personal Communications Services (PCS): PCS Architecture, Mobility management, Networks signalling.

 

Global System for Mobile Communication (GSM) system overview: GSM Architecture, Mobility management, Network signalling.

 

General Packet Radio Services (GPRS): GPRS Architecture, GPRS Network Nodes.

 

Mobile Data Communication:  WLANs (Wireless LANs) IEEE 802.11 standard, Mobile IP.

 

Wireless Application Protocol (WAP): The Mobile Internet standard, WAP Gateway and Protocols, wireless mark up Languages (WML).

 

Third Generation (3G) Mobile Services: Introduction to International Mobile Telecommunications 2000 (IMT 2000) vision, Wideband Code Division Multiple Access (W-CDMA), and CDMA 2000, Quality of services in 3G.

 

Wireless Local Loop(WLL):  Introduction to WLL Architecture, wireless Local Loop Technologies.

 

Global Mobile Satellite Systems; case studies of the IRIDIUM and GLOBALSTAR systems.

 

Wireless Enterprise Networks: Introduction to Virtual Networks, Blue tooth technology, Blue tooth Protocols.

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 411                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Reliability Engineering                                                                  3           1

 

Reliability Fundamentals: Introduction, Need for Reliability Engineering, Definition, Causes of Failures, Catastrophic Failures and Degradation Failures, Characteristic Types of Failures, Useful Life of Components, The Exponential Case of Chance Failures, Reliability Measures, Failure Data Analysis.

 

Reliability Mathematics: Fundamentals of Set Theory, Probability Theory, Random Variables, Discrete Distributes, Continuous Distributions, Stochastic Processes, Markov Chains

 

Reliability Analysis of Series Parallel Systems: Introduction, Reliability Block Diagrams, Series Systems, Parallel Systems, Series Parallel Systems, K-out-of-M Systems, Open and Short Circuit Failures, Standby Systems.

 

Reliability Analysis Nonseries Parallel Systems: Introduction, Path Determination, Boolean Algebra Methods, A Particular Method, Cut Set Approach, Delta-Star Method, Logical Signal Relations Method, Baye’s Theorem Method.

 

Reliability Prediction: Introduction, Purpose, Classification, Information Sources for Failure Rate Data, General Requirements, Prediction Methodologies, Software Prediction Packages, Role and Limitation of Reliability Prediction.

 

Reliability Allocation: Introduction, Subsystems Reliability Improvement, Apportionment for New Units, Criticality.

 

Redundancy Techniques for Reliability Optimization: Introduction, Signal Redundancy, Time Redundancy, Software Redundancy, Hardware Redundancy.

 

Maintainability and Availability: Introduction, Forms of Maintenance, Measures of Maintainability and Availability, Maintainability Function, Availability Function, Two Unit Parallel System with Repair, Preventive Maintenance, Provisioning of Spares.

 

Reliability Testing: Introduction, Kinds of Testing, Component Reliability Measurements, Parametric Methods, Confidence Limits, Accelerated Testing, Equipment Acceptance Testing, Reliability Growth Testing.

 


 

Code No: ETIT 413                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Soft Computing                                                                              3           1

 

Neural Networks: History, overview of biological Neuro-system, Mathematical Models of Neurons, ANN architecture, Learning rules, Learning Paradigms-Supervised, Unsupervised and reinforcement Learning, ANN training Algorithms-perceptions, Training rules, Delta, Back Propagation Algorithm, Multilayer Perceptron Model, Hopfield Networks, Associative Memories, Applications of Artificial Neural Networks.

 

Fuzzy Logic: Introduction to Fuzzy Logic, Classical and Fuzzy Sets: Overview of Classical Sets, Membership Function, Fuzzy rule generation.

 

Operations on Fuzzy Sets: Compliment, Intersections, Unions, Combinations of Operations, Aggregation Operations.

 

Fuzzy Arithmetic: Fuzzy Numbers, Linguistic Variables, Arithmetic Operations on Intervals & Numbers, Lattice of Fuzzy Numbers, Fuzzy Equations.

 

Fuzzy Logic: Classical Logic, Multivalued Logics, Fuzzy Propositions, Fuzzy Qualifiers, Linguistic Hedges.

 

Uncertainty based Information: Information & Uncertainty, Nonspecificity of Fuzzy & Crisp Sets, Fuzziness of Fuzzy Sets.

 

Introduction of Neuro-Fuzzy Systems, Architecture of Neuro Fuzzy Networks.

 

Application of Fuzzy Logic: Medicine, Economics etc.

 

Genetic Algorithm: An Overview, GA in problem solving, Implementation of GA

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 415                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Advanced Computer Architecture                                                3          1

 

Parallel Computer Models: The state of computing, multiprocessors and multicomputers, multivector and SIMD computers, architectural development tracks.

 

Program and Network Properties:  conditions of parallelism, program partitioning and scheduling, program flow mechanisms.

 

System Interconnect Architectures: Network properties and routing, static interconnection networks and dynamic interconnection networks.

 

Processors and Memory Hierarchy: Advanced processor technology- CISC, RISC, Superscalar, Vector, VLIW and symbolic processors, Memory hierarchy technology, Virtual  memory technology.

 

Bus, Cache and  Shared Memory.

 

Linear Pipeline Processors, Nonlinear Pipeline processors, Instruction Pipeline Design, Arithmetic Pipeline Design, Multiprocessors System Interconnects, Cache Coherence and Synchronization Mechanisms, Vector Processing Principles, Multivector Multiprocessors and Data Flow Architecture.

 


 

 

Code No: ETCS 417                                                                                      L         T

Paper    : Optical Communication                                                                 3          1

 

Introduction:

Measurement of Information, Channel Capacity, Communication System Architecture, Basic Optical Communication System, Advantage of Optical Communication System.

 

Propagation in Dielectric Waveguides:

Introduction, Step-index Fibers, Graded Index Fibers, Modes & Rays, Slab Wave Guide.

 

Attenuation in Optical Fibers:

Introduction, Absorption, Scattering, Very Low Loss Materials, All Plastic & Polymer-Clad-Silica Fibers

 

Wave Propagation:

Wave Propagation in Step-Index & Graded Index Fiber, Overall Fiber Dispersion-Single Mode Fibers, Multimode Fibers, Dispersion-Shifted Fiber, Dispersion, Flattened Fiber, Polarization.

 

Source & Detectors:

Design of LED’s for Optical Communication, Semiconductor Lasers for Optical Fiber Communication System, Semiconductor Photodiode Detectors, Avalanche Photodiode Detectors & Photo multiplier Tubes.

 

Optical Fiber Communication System:

Telecommunication, Local Distribution Series, Computer Networks Local Data Transmission & Telemetry, Digital Optical Fiber Communication System-First Generation, System, Second Generation System, Future System.

Data Communication Networks – Network Topologies, Mac Protocols, Analog System.

Advanced Multiplexing Strategies – Optical TDM, Sub carrier Multiplexing, WDM Network Architecutres; SONET/SDH, Optical Transport Network, Optical Access Network, Optical Premise Network.

Applications-Military Applications, Civil, Consumer & Industrial Applications.



 

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 419                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Artificial Intelligence                                                               3          1

 

Scope of AI

Games, theorem proving, natural language processing, vision and speech processing, robotics, expert systems, AI techniques- search knowledge, abstraction.

 

Problem solving

State space search; Production systems, search space control: depth-first, breadth-first search, heuristic search - Hill climbing, best-first search, branch and bound. Problem Reduction, Constraint Satisfaction End, Means-End Analysis

 

Knowledge Representation

Predicate Logic: Unification, modus pones, resolution, dependency directed backtracking.Rule based Systems : Forward reasoning: conflict resolution, backward reasoning: use of no backtrack.

Structured Knowledge Representation: Semantic Nets: slots, exceptions and default frames, conceptual dependency, scripts.

 

Handling uncertainty

Non-Monotonic Reasoning, Probablistic reasoning, use of certainty factors, fuzzy logic.

 

Learning

Concept of learning, learning automation, genetic algorithm, learning by inductions, neural nets.

 

Expert Systems

Need and justification for expert systems, knowledge acquisition, Case studies: MYCIN, RI.

 


 

ETEC 451 –CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB                                                    P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 401.

 

 

ETEC 453 – SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LAB.                         P          C

                                                                                                                         2         1         

Experimental work based upon the course ETCS 403.

 

 

 

 

ETCS 455 – NETWORK TECHNOLOGY LAB                                         P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 405

 

 

ETCS 457 – Practicals based on ELECTIVES                                            P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

Experimental work based upon the course ELECTIVES

 

 

 

 

ETCS 459 – PROGRAMMING II LAB (MAT Lab)                                 P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1         

 

 

ETCS 461 – PRACTICAL TRAINING                                                       P          C

                                                                                 -           3

 

ETEC – 402 CONSUMER ELECTRONICS                                  L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 Audio and Video Systems:- High-fi Stereophonic audio system, Recording and Reproduction, Review of AM, FM Transmission and Reception, Video System, Color TV, Terrestrial and Satellite Broad casting, Cable TV, HDT and Digital TV, DTH TV, LCD, Plasma TV.

VCD, DVD, VCR, Video Camera, Remote Control, Touch Tone Telephone Set, Value addition in telephone sets, Fax, Mobile telephone hand set.

Convergence Technology

                                                           

Video Signal Processing Algorithm for video signal processing.

 

 


 

 

ETCS 404 KNOWLEDGE BASED SYSTEM AND ROBOTICS L          T          C

                                                                                                                        3          1          4

 

Introduction to AI, Production systems. Heuristics and their role. Search strategies. Knowledge Representation systems: declarative and procedural approaches. First order systems. Proof Systems: Refutation, Resolution approach. Natural Language processing: Non deterministic and Deterministic parsing, semantics and pragmatics. Expert system and their applications. Basic learning approaches.

 

ROBOTICS :

 Basic concepts of mechanism

Kinematics of manipulators, rotation translation and transformation

D-H representation

Direction and inverse Kinematics

Differential translation, rotation and transformation, Jacobian

Rototics motion trajectory design

Modeling using bondgraphs, Newton Euler equations and Lagrange-Euler equation. Example.

Motion control-open and closed loop; control of industrial robots.

Force control

Sensor and vision system

Advanced topic – realtime control, networking of roots.

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 406                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Software Verification, Validation & Testing                                3           1

 

Introduction: Terminology; Evolving Nature of Area

 

V & V Limitations: Theoretical Foundations; Impracticality of Testing All data; Impracticality of Testing All Paths; No Absolute Proof of Correctness

 

The Role of V & V in Software Evolution: Types of Products, Requirements; Specifications, Designs, Implementations, Changes, V & V Objectives, Correctness, Consistency, Necessity, Sufficiency, Performance.

 

Software V & V Approaches and their Applicability: Software Technical Reviews, Software Testing: Levels of Testing, Module, Integration, System, Regression, Testing Techniques and their Applicability, Functional Testing and Analysis, Structural Testing and Analysis, Error-Oriented Testing and Analysis, Hybrid Approaches, Integration Strategies, Transaction Flow Analysis, Stress Analysis, Failure Analysis, Concurrency Analysis, Performance Analysis, Proof of Correctness, Simulation and Prototyping, Requirements Tracing.

 

Software V & V Planning: Identification of V & V Goals, Selection of V & V Techniques: Requirements, Specifications, Designs, Implementations, Changes, Organizational Responsibilities, Development Organization, Independent Test Organization, Software Quality Assurance, Independent V & V Contractor, V & V Standards, Integrating V & V Approaches, Problem Tracking, Tracking Test Activities, Assessment.

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 408                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Simulation & Modelling                                                                3           1

 

Definition of System, types of system: continuous and discrete, modelling process and definition of a model, computer workloads and preparation of its models, verification and validation modeling procedures, comparing model data with real system data, differential and partial differential equation models, combining discrete event and continuous models. Simulation process: Use of simulation, discrete and continuous simulation procedures, Simulation of timesharing computer system. Simulation Languages: A brief introduction to important discrete and continuous simulation languages, one language may be studied in detail depending on the availability.

 

 

 


Code No: ETIT 410                                                                                       L         T

Paper    : Digital Image Processing                                                              3           1

 

Introduction And Digital Image Fundamentals

Digital Image Representation, Fundamental Steps in Image Processing, Elements of Digital image processing systems, Sampling and quantization, some basic relationships like neighbours, connectivity, Distance measure between pixels, Imaging Geometry.

 

Image Transforms

Discrete Fourier Transform, Some properties of the two-dimensional fourier transform, Fast fourier transform, Inverse FFT.

 

Image Enhancement

Spatial domain methods, Frequency domain methods, Enhancement by point processing, Spatial filtering, Lowpass filtering, Highpass filtering, Homomorphic filtering, Colour Image Processing.

 

Image Restoration

Degradation model, Diagnolization of Circulant and Block-Circulant Matrices, Algebraic Approach to Restoration, Inverse filtering, Wiener filter, Constrained Least Square Restoration, Interactive Restoration, Restoration in Spatial Domain.

 

Image Compression

Coding, Interpixel and Psychovisual Redundancy, Image Compression models, Error free comparison, Lossy compression, Image compression standards.

 

Image Segmentation

Detection of Discontinuities, Edge linking and boundary detection, Thresholding, Region Oriented Segmentation, Motion based segmentation.

 

Representation and Description

Representation schemes like chain coding, Polygonal Approximatiion, Signatures, Boundary Segments, Skeleton of region, Boundary description, Regional descriptors, Morphology.

 

Recognition and Interpretation

Elements of Image Analysis, Pattern and Pattern Classes, Decision-Theoretic Methods, Structural Methods, Interpretatiion.

 

 


Code No: ETIT 412                                                                                       L          T

Paper    : Web Site Design                                                                            2           0

 

Overview of Internet: Introduction to Internet and WWW, Concept of Networking and Layers of OSI Model, Internet protocols like TCP/IP, http, telnet and ftp, url, email, domain name, Web Browsers, Search Engines, Counters, Chat & Bulletin Board Services, Various Internet & Web Technologies, Hardware and Software requirement for different Internet Applications.

 

Principles of Web Design: Key issues to be considered in web site design. Structure of a Web Page: Introduction to HTML, Elements of HTML syntax, Head and Body sections, Building HTML documents, Inserting text, images, hyperlinks, Backgrounds and Color Control, ordered and unordered lists, content layout & presentation.

 

HTML Tags: Use of Different HTML tags in web pages.

 

Table Handling:  Table layout & presentation, constructing tables in a web page, developing a web page in a table.

 

HTML Editors & Tools: Use of different HTML editors and tools like Netscape Communicator and Microsoft Front Page   etc.

 

Graphical and Animation Techniques: Use of Different graphical and animation tools like Abode Photoshop, Gif Animator etc. 

 

Frames: Developing Web pages using frames.

 

Interactivity: Client Server Model, Static & Dynamic Web pages, Creating forms,  CGI, Role of Databases in web applications.

 

Security: Concept of various methods of Internet security like firewalls etc.

 

Web Technologies: Overview of various web technologies and their applications like Java Script, active server pages, Macromedia flash, embedding java applets in a web page etc.   

 


Code No: ETIT 414                                                                                       L          T

Paper    : Network Management and Security                                             2          0

 

Introduction:

Codes and Ciphers – Some Classifical systems – Stiatistical theory of cipher systems-Complexity theory of crypto systems – Stream ciphers, Block ciphers.

 

Stream Ciphers: Rotor based system – shift register based systems – Design considerations for stream ciphers – Cryptanalsysis of stream ciphers – Combined eneryption and encoding.

Block  Ciphers – DES and variant, modes of use of DES.

Public key systems – Knacksack systems – RSK – Diffle Hellman Exchange – Authentication and Digital signatures, Elliptic curve based systems.

 

System Identification and clustering

Cryptology of speech signals – narrow band and wide band systems – Analogue & Digital Systems of speech encryption.

 

Network Security: Hash function – Authentication:

            Protocols – Digital Signature standards.

Electronics Mail Security – PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) MIME, data Compression technique.

IP Security: Architecture, Authentication Leader, Encapsulating security Payload – Key Management.

Web security: Secure Socket Layer & Transport Layer security, Secure electronics transactions.

            Firewalls Design principle, established systems.

 

Telecommunication Network architecture, TMN management layers, Management information Model, Management servicing and functions, Structure of management information and TMN information model.

 

 

 

Code No: ETCS 416                                                                                      L          T

Paper    : Embedded Systems                                                                        2           0

 

Architecutres: Basic definitions, The bottlenecks in the Non Neuman paradigm cache memories: Principles, alternative organization, figure of merit, performance evaluation, Cache management issues, Multiple level caches, Innovative Cpu architectures: basic figures of merit for performance evaluation, Pipelining: the RISC approach hints at pipelined CISC CPUs. The bsic MIPS pipline exception handling.

 

ILP Architectures: The basic idea, Dynamic scheduling, static schedculing, super scalar architecture, basic principles and problems, Out of order execution and its management. Scoreboarding, reservation stations, the reorder buffer, Hazard problem and management in super scalar CPUs. Speculative execution and its optimization. Exception handling, Reference to some real world superscalar CPUs. Basic characteristics of DSP processors Multiprocessor system: The cache coherence problem, NUMA, CC-NUMA systems, Basic concepts of multithreading, simultaneous multithreading, speculative multithreading, Testing techniques, fault diagnosis and fault tolerance techniques, fault tolerant softwares.

 

Introduction to compilers, cross compilers, building blocks and interfaces of front-ends, Code Scanning, parsing, semantic analysis, intermediate representations.

 

PCI (Compct PCI), ISA (PC 104) and VME bus architecture and programming, device firmware, system firmware architectures, ECC/FDAC memory architectures, Interrupt service routine (ISR), real time clock/Timer, real time kernal configuration, main loop design, multitasking, inter-task communication, hard real time scheduling theory and design (RMA and DMA), latency response time, system performance, development and testing techniques.
 

ETEC 452 - Consumer Electronics Lab.             P C

                                                                                                             2 1     

Experimental work based upon the course ETEC 402

 

 

 

ETCS 454 –KNOWLEDGE BASED SYSTEM AND ROBOTICS           P          C

 LAB                                                                                                               2          1         

 

Experimental work based upon the course ETCS 404

 

 

 

 

ETCS 456 – Practical based on ELECTIVES                                              P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

Experimental work based upon the course ELECTIVES

 

 

 

 

ETCS 458 – PROJECT                                                                                 P          C

                                                                                                                        8          8

From the following 11 Groups of Electives, 4 Papers have to be chosen:

 

1.         Data Processing                                           --          2 Papers

 

2.         Web Technology                                           --          2 Papers

 

3.         Graphics & Multimedia                                 --          2 Papers

 

4.         Communication & Networking                     --          2 Papers

 

5.         Expert System                                               --          2 Papers

 

6.         Signal Processing                                        --          2 Papers

 

7.         E CAD/ASICS Design                                 --          2 Papers

 

8.         E-Commerce & E-Governance                   --          2 Papers

 

9.         Compilers and system Progg.                     --          2 Papers

 

10.       Artificial Intelligence & Robotics                  --          2 Papers

 

11.       Management                                                 --          2 Papers